CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C89914

Mr. James Harrison

Costco Wholesale

999 Lake Drive

Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber ribbons from

Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Harrison:

In your letter received July 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted four samples of wired ribbon, identified as Model #'s CMO 1793, CMO 0852, IE 14-6603, and IE 13-6773. You provided an independent laboratory analysis report which stated the fiber content for the ribbons as follows:

CMO 1793: 63.8% nylon, 13.5% metalized yarn, and 22.7%

metallic.

CMO 0852: 24.2% polyester, 58.6% nylon and 17.2% metallic.

IE 14-6603: 55.9% nylon, 38.4% metallized yarn and 5.7%

metallic.

IE 13-6773: 75.7% nylon and 24.3% metallic.

Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metallized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. You stated that the ribbons which are the subject of this ruling contain a certain percentage by weight of metallized yarns. We have not verified this through laboratory testing, and will assume that your stated fiber content is correct. Upon importation, however, if the fiber content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply.

You state that the ribbons will be imported in rolls. The first three ribbons measure approximately 2 1/2 inches in width, the last one measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division